Privacy Policy – Land Registry Online

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (Policy), alongside any other documents cited on www.xxxxxxxx.uk (Our Site) are presented on the foundation that any Personal Data We gather from you or you provide us, will be handled by us in accordance with and for the objective of any and all relevant Data Protection legislation in power, inclusive of but not restricted to; the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the Data Protection Act 2018, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive (2002/58/EC), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003), the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (SI 2000/2699), and any replacement legislation. All relevant laws and regulations concerning to the handling of Personal Data and privacy, including where suitable; the guidance and codes of practice stated by the Information Commissioner or any other supervisory authority, and the equivalent of any of the former in any applicable jurisdiction (DP Legislation).

Read the subsequent writing prudently, to comprehend Our practices and stances concerning your Personal Data and its management. By continuing to utilise Our Site or any of the functions presented on it, you are consenting to and accepting the practices termed in this Policy.

 

 

Controller

We have a duty to be responsible with and for your Personal Data and We are the controller.

Your duty to advise us of any changes and adjustments to this policy

All forthcoming adjustments made to this Policy will be detailed on this page, and where suitable, you will be informed by email. Please reacquaint yourself frequently, to view any updates or variations to this Policy.

It is imperative the Personal Data We hold is up-to-date and correct.  Please notify us if any of your Personal Data changes for the duration of your relationship with us.

Information We may gather from you

We may gather and process the subsequent Data about you:

Information you offer us. You may provide us information about you by completing the forms on Our Site or via contacting us through email, phone or otherwise. This covers information you give; while utilising the contact functions on Our Site, while reporting a concern with Our Site and partaking in any interactive Services which We run via Our Site or any social media platforms. It also covers any information given to enter a competition, survey or promotion. The information you give us may contain (but without restriction); your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number, credit card and financial information, membership details, employment and education information, social circumstances and lifestyle, personal depiction and photographs, employee rights in the U.K., ethnic and racial origin, religious or other beliefs of a comparable nature. We may also gather supplementary anonymous demographic data, which is not personally distinguishable or unique, such as gender or age.

Facts about your visit, which covers page response times, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream through, and from Our Site (which includes the time and date); download faults, Goods searched for or viewed, duration of visits to particular pages, approaches utilised to browse away from the page, any phone number used to ring Our Customer Service number may be gathered and lastly, page interaction information (for example clicks, scrolling and mouse-overs).

Information We gather about you regarding each of your visits to Our Site, throughout which, We may automatically gather the subsequent information: technical information, which includes login information, the Internet protocol (IP) address given to connect your computer/laptop to the internet, time zone settings, operating system information and platform usage, browser variety and browser plug-in versions and types.

Information We obtain from other sources. We may obtain information about you if you have used any of the other websites that We operate from at times, or the other Services We deliver. We may also work regularly with Third Parties, (for instance; corporate partners, or sub-contractors in payment, technical and delivery Services, survey and research businesses, professional advisors, advertising networks, search information providers and credit reference agencies and analytics providers) and may obtain information about you from them.

 

 

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of Our Site. As a result, this assists Us to deliver you a good experience when you view Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site.

A cookie is a modest sized file of numbers and letters that We store on the hard drive or browser of your computer if you state you agree. Cookies encompass information that is relocated to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly essential cookies. These are cookies essential for the operation of Our Site. For instance, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart, log into protected areas of Our Site, or utilise e-billing Services.

Targeting/Analytics cookies. These cookies keep a record your visit to Our Site, the links you have followed and the pages you have visited. We will use this information to create Our Site and the advertising exhibited on it more applicable to your interests. For this reason, We may also share this information with Third Parties. If you do not wish analytics cookies to be used when visiting Our Site, then you may eliminate them by following these steps; (a) click 'Tools' and select 'Internet Options', (b) select the 'Privacy' tab and click 'Advanced', (c) select 'Override automatic cookie handling', and (d) stipulate how you would like to manage cookies from first and Third-Party sites.

Performance/Analytical cookies. These cookies allow Us to count and identify the number of visitors and examine visitors’ movements around Our Site, aiding Us to advance the way Our Site operates. For example, by making sure users discover the information they require effortlessly.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are utilised to identify when you return to Our Site, allowing Us to; welcome you by name, recall your preferences (for instance your language choice or region) and personalise Our content for you.

Session cookies. These cookies hold your browsing data, they will be active until you depart Our Site and close your browser, at which point they will be deleted. We use these to permit particular purchases to be transferred to successive web pages that one may accelerate your transaction process.

Social sharing. These cookies allow you to share any of Our content that you may find remarkable with friends via email and social media platforms.

Persistent cookies. These cookies remain in one of a browser's subfolders until they are manually removed, or your browser deletes them established on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. You can set your browser to remove these cookies routinely.

There is the choice to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser. This permits you to decline all or some of the cookies. Conversely, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not have access to all or sections of Our Site.

Be aware that Third Parties (inclusive of, but not restricted to, providers of external Services and advertising networks such as web traffic analysis Services) may also utilize cookies, over which We have no control. These cookies are expected to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

There is the choice to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser. This permits you to decline all or some of the cookies. Conversely, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not have access to all or sections of Our Site.

For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Information and how we use it

We use information kept about you in the subsequent ways:

Information you provide Us. We will utilise this information:

to perform Our duties arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to supply you with the Goods, information and Services you have asked for from Us;

to sustain Our accounts and records, commence research, and to care for and manage Our employees;

to offer you information about other Services and Goods We provide, alike to those you already purchased or have queried (where and to the scope that you have opted-in to receive the same);

and to offer to you, or authorise designated Third Parties to provide to you, information about Goods or Services (where and to the extent that you have positively opted-in to receive the same) that We feel may be of interest to you. If you are a new customer, and where We authorise particular Third Parties to use your Data, We (or they) will communicate with you by electronic methods only if you have consented to this If you are a current customer, We will only inform you electronically (SMS or email), with information about Goods and Services comparable to those which were the subject of a prior sale, or dialogues of a sale to you.. If you do not wish for Us to use your Data in this manner, or to give your information to Third Parties for marketing reasons, please tick the pertinent box situated on the form on which We gather your Data, or else inform Us in writing; to inform you about variations to Our service and confirm that content from Our Site is accessible most efficiently for you and your computer.

Information We gather about you. We will use this information:

To manage Our Site and for in-house processes, including Data analysis, testing, trouble-shooting, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to permit you to partake in interactive features of Our service when you decide to do so;

 

to advance Our Site to make certain that content is offered most efficiently for you and your computer;

as part of Our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure;

to comprehend or measure the efficiency of advertising We provide to you and others, and to supply applicable advertising to you;

and to make recommendations and suggestions to you and other users of Our Site about Services and Goods that may interest you or them.

Data We obtain from other sources. We may collate this data with information you provide Us and information We gather about you. We may utilise this information and the collated data for the reasons given overhead (conditional on the forms of data We receive, their applicability, and where but reliant on on the degree to which you have opted-in to accept the same).

Disclosing your Information

Where and to the scope that you have opted-in to authorise Us to do so, We may share your Personal Data with any member of Our Group on occasion, which means our Ultimate Holding Company and its Subsidiaries, and Our Subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Where and to the scope that you have opted-in to allow Us to do so, We may share your information with designated Third Parties inclusive of:

Advertising networks and advertisers that need the Information to choose and provide applicable adverts to you and others. Analytics and search engine providers that support Us in the enhancement and optimisation of Our Site.

Professional partners, providers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you.

Research organisations and surveys. Credit reference agencies for the reasons of calculating your credit score, and where this is a condition of Us entering into a contract with you.

 

We may reveal your Personal Data to Third Parties in the occurrence that We buy or sell any business or assets, in which event We can reveal your Personal Information to the potential seller or buyer of such business or assets, but only, where and within the scope of that you have opted-in to permit Us to do so.

If We are under an obligation to reveal or share your Personal Data so that one may adhere to any legal obligation, or that one may impose or apply contractual agreements; or to defend Our rights, safety or property and those of Our customers, or others. This embraces exchanging data with other businesses and businesses for the reasons of fraud safety and credit risk reduction.

Storing your Personal Data - Location

While not currently the case, the Data that We gather from you may be transferred to and kept at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by teams working outside the EEA who work for Us or one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe involved in, among additional things; the completion of your order, your payment details process, and the support Services supply. We will take all measures practicably required to make certain that your Data is treated securely and in congruence with this Policy. In the instance this ever becomes required, We shall make sure that this is performed subject to a Data Transfer Agreement for compliance with the DP Law.

All data you give Us is kept on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where We have provided you (or where you have selected) a password which permits you to access specific parts of Our Site, you are accountable for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share this password with any person.

 

Regrettably, the transmission of data through the internet is not entirely secure. Though We will do Our upmost to protect your Personal Information, We cannot assure the security of your Data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have obtained your data, We will utilise stringent measures and security features to attempt to avoid unauthorised access to your Data.

 

How Long We Will Retain Your Personal Data

 

We do not retain any Personal Information lengthier than required and without having deliberated the reasons for processing. In any occurrence, it will not be kept for any longer than one year succeeding the final date of contact.

 

Your rights

 

If you feel that any of the Personal Data We hold about you is not correct, you have the right to demand at any time, that We correct the data.

 

In particular conditions, you may also have the right to demand that We remove your Personal Data to stop any additional processing of your Personal Data or to reject the processing of your Personal Information. There are some particular conditions where these rights are not applicable, and We can decline to deal with your request.

 

Where You have opted in, You have the right request for Us not to continue to process your Personal Information for marketing reasons. You can exercise your right to stop the continued processing by contacting Us at enquiries@xxxxxxxxxxxxx.uk

 

If We are processing your Personal Data founded upon your consent (for example as part of Our marketing or promotional activities), you have the right to remove your consent at any period.

 

If you require any additional information about your right to deletion resolution, deletion, limitations to or refusal to processing, or you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Us at enquiries@xxxxxxxxxx.uk.

 

Our Site may on occasion, contain links to and from the sites of Our affiliates, partner networks, and advertisers.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, be aware that these websites have their separate privacy policies and that We do not accept any obligation or liability for these policies.  Please carefully read these policies prior to submitting any Personal Data to these websites.

 

Access to Information

 

You can discover if We keep any Personal Data about you by making a 'subject access request' under the DP Legislation.  If We keep information about you, We will;

 

Provide a description of it;

 

Notify the reasons We are holding it;

 

Make you conscious of the party or parties it has been revealed to; and

 

Authorise you to have a duplicate of the data to retain in a comprehensible form.

 

Moreover, you may also obtain the right for your Personal Data to be transmitted electronically to alternative organisation in certain circumstances.